HQAA Blog

HME Accreditation for Medical Practices: Frequently Asked Questions

Posted by Mary Nicholas on Wed, Oct 31, 2012 @ 10:40 AM

physician accreditation faq

What does it mean to have my practice accredited?
To become accredited means that you have applied, implemented and adhered to a set of business practices that focus on quality and quality of care.  If you intend to submit claims to Medicare for Part B DME items, it means that you have gone through the process to adhere to the set of Quality Standards that Medicare has imposed.

Why is accreditation necessary?
It is a mandate from Medicare that all suppliers of Part B DMEPOS items, equipment and/or supplies become accredited in order to receive reimbursement for the items.  The paragraph below was updated on September 24, 2012 by the National Supplier Clearinghouse:

“Chiropractors are eligible to enroll as DMEPOS suppliers but are not afforded any special enrollment exemptions extended to other physicians and non-physician practitioners identified in Section 1861(r) of the Social Security Act.  Medicare coverage for a chiropractor is limited to the manual manipulation of the spine to correct a subluxation; all other services furnished or ordered by chiropractors are not covered.  Therefore, chiropractors should not be exempt from DMEPOS accreditation, surety bonds, enrollment fees, site visits or licensing requirements as required for a DMEPOS supplier in the state(s) in which they provide service.”

How will accreditation benefit my practice?
It can benefit in many ways; communication, implementation and management of information, not to mention standardizing ways in which processes and procedures are maintained in your organization.  The standards will offer a guide in which you can expand and grow the way you manage improvements.

What level of support will I receive from my accreditation organization?
HQAA will assign an accreditation coach to your organization immediately after your application is complete.  The coach will guide you through the phase of developing and submitting the policies and/or procedures that demonstrate you are compliant with the standards.  There are multiple ways to communicate with your coach to ensure thorough understanding.

HQAA will continue to support you throughout the 3-year accreditation period through communications and offerings of continued resources and information.

If new doctors are added to my practice, will they have to go through this process?
No, the accreditation is applied to the way in which you provide the DME/HME to your patients. A new doctor in your practice should receive an orientation as to what your accreditation means and the processes by which they will demonstrate compliance.

What requirements are there throughout the 3 year accreditation period?
HQAA does not place any additional requirements upon you during the 3-year award period.  However, HQAA does have a “maintenance” system that offers monthly topics and brief reminders how to maintain compliance with your accreditation standards.  This service is all electronic and can assist with ensuring your compliance.

What if my practice adds another practicing location?
It’s a simple matter of logging in to the HQAA website to inform us of the additional location. HQAA will make a site visit to this new location and it will be covered under the main practice accreditation award.

Do Auditors come to my practice?
Yes, HQAA will send a Site Surveyor to your location once you have completed the phase of documentation review with your coach.  The site surveyor will be sensitive to your practice daily business routine and will do their best to not impose upon your routine. 

What are the charges for accreditation?
HQAA has a cost calculator that will give you pricing and fee information.  

Get more information on Chiropractor Accreditation

 

 

Mary Nicholas

Topics: Physicians, Chiropractors, HME Accreditation Requirements